The Circle Tennis Club Summer Championships

Hall of Fame

 

 

2018

Men's Singles:

Winner: Ed Birkhamshaw
Runner Up: Mark Poyner

Men's Doubles:

Winners: Ed Birkhamshaw & Bernard Considine

Runners Up: Matthew Hillman & Daniel Hillman

Ladies Doubles:

Winners: Christine Cheel & Bal Cheema

Runners Up: Mags Street & Penny Beerjeraz
Ladies Singles:

Winner: Poppy Hill

Runner Up: Mags Street
Mixed Doubles: 

Winners: Jenny Hiley & Matthew Hillman

Runners Up: Christine Cheel & Jeremy Rison

2017

Men's Singles:

Winner: Matthew Hillman
Runner Up: Ed Birkhamshaw

Men's Doubles:

Winners: Ed Birkhamshaw & Bernard Considine

Runners Up: Sean Vieira & Barry Moynihan

Ladies Doubles:

Winners: Christine Cheel & Bal Cheema

Runners Up: Sarah Allen and Poppy Hill
Ladies Singles:

Winner: Christine Cheel

Runner Up: Louise Paris
Mixed Doubles: 

Winners: Christine Cheel & Jeremy Rison

Runners Up: Jenny Hiley & Matthew Hillman

2016

Men's Singles:

Winner: Ed Birkhamshaw
Runner Up:
Marcus Roye

Men's Doubles:

Winners: Ed Birkhamshaw & Bernard Considine

Runners Up: Matthew Hillman & Daniel Hillman

Ladies Doubles:

Winners: Christine Cheel & Bal Cheema

Runners Up: Louise Paris & Jenny Hiley
Ladies Singles:

Winner: Christine Cheel

Runner Up: Louise Paris
Mixed Doubles: 

Winners: Christine Cheel & Jeremy Rison

Runners Up: Jenny Hiley & Matthew Hillman

 

2015

Men's Singles:

Winner: Ed Birkhamshaw
Runner Up:
Matthew Hillman

Men's Doubles:

Winners: Matthew Hillman & Daniel Hillman

Runners Up: Ed Birkhamshaw & Bernard Considine

Ladies Doubles:

Winners: Christine Cheel & Bal Cheema

Runners Up: Louise Paris & Jenny Hiley
Ladies Singles:

Winner: Christine Cheel

Runner Up: Louise Paris
Mixed Doubles: 

Winners: Jenny Hiley & Matthew Hillman

Runners Up: Helen Pattern & Mike Helme

 

2014

Men's Singles:

Winner: Matthew Hillman
Runner Up:
Andrew Murphy

Men's Doubles:

Winners: Matthew Hillman & Daniel Hillman

Runners Up: Andrew Murphy & Tom Finch

Ladies Doubles:

Winners: Helen Low & Ngozi Dufty

Runners Up: Louise Paris & Jenny Hiley
Ladies Singles:

Winner: Louise Paris

Runner Up: Helen Low
Mixed Doubles: 

Winners: Jenny Hiley & Matthew Hillman

Runners Up: Ngozi Dufty & Jonathan Hart

 

2013

Men's Singles:

Winner: Andrew Murphy
Runner Up: Marcus Roye

Men's Doubles:

Winners: Andrew Murphy & Tom Finch

Runners Up: Bernard Considine & Nigel Bartram

Ladies Doubles:

Winners: Caroline Porter & Lucy Porter

Runners Up: Christine Cheel & Rosey Monaghan
Ladies Singles:

Not Contested
Mixed Doubles: 

Winners: Ngozi Dufty & Jonathan Hart

Runners Up: Christine Cheel & Chris Hillman

 

2012

Men's Singles:

Winner: Andy Murphy

Runner Up: Bernard Considine

Men's Doubles:

Winners: Bernard Considine & Nigel Bartram

Runners Up: Matthew Hillman & Daniel Hillman

Ladies Doubles: 

Winners:Joanne Kirby & Rosey Monaghan
Runners Up: Christine Cheel & Louise Paris
Ladies Singles: 

Winner: Caroline Porter

Runner Up: Christine Cheel
Mixed Doubles: 

Winners: Caroline Porter & Luke Porter

Runners Up: Christine Cheel & Chris Hillman

 

2011

Men's Singles:

Winner: Henry Davis
Runner Up: Tom Finch

Men's Doubles:

Winners: Matthew Hillman & Daniel Hillman

Runners Up: Bernard Considine & Nigel Bartram

Ladies Doubles:

Not Contested
Ladies Singles:

Not Contested
Mixed Doubles:

Winners: Joanne Kirby & Mike Pountney

Runners Up: Fiona Cohn & Matthew Hillman

 

2010

Men's Singles:

Winner: Bernard Considine

Runner Up: Matthew Hillman

Men's Doubles: 

Winners: Bernard Considine & Nigel Bartram

Runners Up: Phil Hird & Matthew Hillman

Ladies Doubles: 

Winners: Christine Cheel & Sian Grady
Runners Up: Louise Paris & Joanne Kirby
Ladies Singles:

Winner: Joanne Kirby

Runner Up: Louise Paris
Mixed Doubles: 

Winners: Joanne Kirby & Mike Pountney

Runners Up: Sian Grady & Marcel Furet

 

  • w-facebook
  • LTA badge.jpg
  • Morppol Trust Logo.jpg

© 2014 by TheCircleTennisClub. Proudly created with Wix.com